Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Error on vb script

Posted on 2014-09-09
2
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-10
Hi

when i run this script i got error - Microsoft VBScript compilation error: Expected end of statement

i want to know how to fix this error


Set objShell = WScript.CreateObject ("WScript.Shell")

strservice = C:\Program Files\Tivoli\TSM\baclient\dsmcutil" inst scheduler /name:"TSM Client Scheduler" /node:%computername% /clientdir:"c:\Program Files\Tivoli\TSM\baclient" /optfile:"c:\program files\tivoli\tsm\baclient\dsm.opt" /password:%computername% /validate:yes /autostart:yes /startnow:yes

objShell.Run strservice
0
Comment
Question by:David Regev
2 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40313052
Missing an opening "

strservice = C:\Program Files\Tivoli\TSM\baclient\dsmcutil"
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 40313080
There are a few more double quotes missing, and VBScript can't expand environment variables directly:
Set objShell = WScript.CreateObject ("WScript.Shell")
strComputerName = objShell.ExpandEnvironmentStrings("%ComputerName%")
strService = Chr(34) & "C:\Program Files\Tivoli\TSM\baclient\dsmcutil" & Chr(34) & " inst scheduler /name:" & Chr(34) & "TSM Client Scheduler" & Chr(34) & " /node:" & strComputerName & " /clientdir:" & Chr(34) & "C:\Program Files\Tivoli\TSM\baclient" & Chr(34) & " /optfile:" & Chr(34) & "C:\Program Files\tivoli\tsm\baclient\dsm.opt" & Chr(34) & " /password:" & strComputerName & " /validate:yes /autostart:yes /startnow:yes"
objShell.Run strService

Open in new window

0