?
Solved

refresh action

Posted on 2014-09-09
2
Medium Priority
?
112 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-23
by using the location.reload in jquery, the session is not updated unless I manually enter the reload URL in browser and press Enter to reload the page.

In this case, how can I simulate the action above using the jquery ?
I tried with location.reload, location.href , window.open.. etc ,, but to no avail
0
Comment
Question by:heng tang
2 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 750 total points
ID: 40313143
Use
location.reload(true);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:leakim971
leakim971 earned 750 total points
ID: 40313324
try this :

location.href = location.href + (location.search?"&t":"?t") + new Date().getTime();

Open in new window

0