?
Solved

Are file size limitations on internal e-mails possible with Exchange 2010?

Posted on 2014-09-09
6
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-11
I have a few shared drives that I have requested that users put files on, instead of wasting Exchange resources sending files to other internal office staff. They continue to e-mail files that are on these shared drives. Is there a way I can set a file size limit on internal e-mails?
0
Comment
Question by:j_crow1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 40313121
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 40313123
sure...create a transport rule for inside the organization with an attachment size limit

Managing Limits in Exchange Server 2010 (Part 4)
http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2010/management-administration/managing-limits-exchange-server-2010-part4.html

Interception and Redirection of Messages Using Transport Rules or Journaling
http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2010/01/28/3409250.aspx
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40313129
@Amit
author asked for internal users; that link is for modifying at the organization and connector level which affects everything
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 40313140
I think I gave the rule also in my first post.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40314886
you must have edited your comment the same time as i posted mine because that last part was not there before else i wouldn't have said anything
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:j_crow1
ID: 40315068
This worked. Thanks!
0