?
Solved

Install SQL server 2003 on Windows Server 2012

Posted on 2014-09-09
5
Medium Priority
?
600 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
We have a client that needs to keep SQL Server 2003 due to their software. We purchased a new Dell server running Windows Server 2012. I cant find anything on this online. Does anyone have some guides or a link that can guide us on installing SQL Server 2003 on our Dell PowerEdge running Windows Server 2012? Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Fanatic
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 2000 total points
ID: 40313139
There is no SQL 2003:
SQL flavors:

 SQL Server 2014
     codename Hekaton SQL14
 SQL Server 2012
     codename Denali
 SQL Server 2008 R2
     codename Kilimanjaro
 SQL Server 2008
     codename Katmai
 SQL Server 2005
     codename Yukon
 SQL Server 2000
     codename Shiloh
 SQL Server 7.0

Please verify the version you want to install:

SQL server install is pretty straightforward by the way.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40313172
and fyi...sql 2008 is the oldest supported on windows 2012; 2005 and earlier is not supported on windows 8/2012

Hardware and Software Requirements for Installing SQL Server 2008
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143506(v=sql.100).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Fanatic
ID: 40317255
They have SQL Server 2005 installed. The question is can it be installed on server 2012  and Microsoft wont support any issues or you  just cant install it period?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40317268
It is not a supported install on 2012

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2681562
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IT_Fanatic
ID: 40325629
Thank you for your help.
0