Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Transferring FSMO roles from old windows 2003 server to new 2008 R2 server.

Posted on 2014-09-09
4
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-10
When transferring FSMO roles from old windows 2003 server to new 2008 R2 server, does all users have to be off the servers or can this be done anytime?
0
Comment
Question by:Itregulators
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:becraig
becraig earned 668 total points
ID: 40313145
The only real concern you have is network connectivity.


Once you do not have any connectivity issues you will be ok.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Natty Greg
Natty Greg earned 668 total points
ID: 40313330
Its best to do with everyone off
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 664 total points
ID: 40313561
I would ask nattygreg WHY?

I've never given it a second thought - FSMO role transfers are very simple and should not be a problem.  There are lots of things I'm conservative with, but in 20 years of experience and using AD since it was released in 2000 (before really), transferring FSMO roles in a healthy domain should have NO IMPACT WHATSOEVER on users, logged on or not.

I WOULD run DCDIAG /C /E /V on all DCs FIRST and resolve any unexplained errors, but other than that, once you have a confirmed healthy AD, I wouldn't worry about users.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Itregulators
ID: 40315377
Good job...
0