?
Solved

Using Backup Exec 2012 to backup bkf files from previous jobs

Posted on 2014-09-09
5
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-10
I am using Backup Exec 2012 to backup two different servers.  I have both servers set to backup to disk (local hard drive).  I then have a backup that backs up the bkf files from both backups to a removable hard drive.  Just curious if there is any issues with doing this?  Although I haven't restored anything from these files, the files are listed correctly on the backup.  The backup seems to take quite a while though.  I am wondering if I should be moving the files using a different method.  I could manually move the files with robocopy or something like that, I am concerned with backups flowing properly when I am not here.
0
Comment
Question by:HaulnSS
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:bhanukir7
bhanukir7 earned 600 total points
ID: 40314063
Hi Haul,

the process you have in place definitely is a good practice as you can ensure that the backup of .bkf files is done after the previous backup has completed ensuring a good set of backup.

using robocopy might not be much of help. Please refer to the below article from symantec which says why a explorer level copy may at times result in errors.

http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH159396

regards
bhanu
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 600 total points
ID: 40314066
I would copy the files from the local folders to the remote folder because in order to do a restore you'd first have to restore the .bkf files to the appropriate location and then restore from these backups.. a lot of work in a recovery situation.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
yo_bee earned 800 total points
ID: 40314248
You can also leverage the Duplication Function within BE 2012.
I backup 40 to 50 Servers with a D2D --> D2T duplications job.  

Open the Job > Add Stage > Dup to Disk > Select the settings  and you should be good to go.

Note that BE needs to be aware of the storage so you will have to add this Disk to the group of available disks to write to.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HaulnSS
ID: 40314353
All great answers, I plan to use Yo_bee's suggestion.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 40314379
Just make sure your  removable hard drive is part of the BE Library of Disks.
0