Solved

Can I print out a list of MS Updates that are ready to be installed?

Posted on 2014-09-09
11
213 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-16
After checking for updates for my Windows Server, is there a way I can print out a list of updates, both optional in "Important"?

Currently, each month, I have to write them down, then double check them against a list of "approved patches" from our ICS vender.

It would simplify things a little if I could find a way to print out the list.

Thanks for any help you can provide!
0
Comment
Question by:Eric Hays-Strom
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
Can you copy the list to a word.doc and print that?
Or a couple of snapshots joined together in word?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
Comment Utility
You can use WMIC

Open CMD as admin and type WMIC QFE LIST > .\FileName.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eric Hays-Strom
Comment Utility
The concern with the WMIC utility is that it prints out the MS Updates that have already been installed.

What I need to do is print out a list of updates that are being recommended for install, but have not yet been.

Eric
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
Comment Utility
You might be better off setup a WSUS server to audit your entire network and use it to push out the updates you want.

Do you have this in affect already?
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc708446(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eric Hays-Strom
Comment Utility
Hi all.  Sorry I haven't responded again.  I got tied up with other issues, but that doesn't excuse not returning here!

The WSUS server idea, while good, would still not resolve my basic issue.

1.  It's easy and possible to print out, or import to Excel or other type of document Updates that have already been installed.

2.  I need to print out those that Windows Update has identified as being available for install.  I need this for two reason.  First, CM requires a listing of updates to be installed.  Second, I need to be able to check the list against "Approves/Qualified" updates from our vender.

It would seem that this latter is not possible.  I can continue to just manually type them into Excel.  Sure wish, though, it could be done some other way.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
Comment Utility
When you say CM are you talking about MS System Center Configuration Manager?
If so then you should already have WSUS install and auditing your system for the most current Updates available and what machines are not in compliance.

Please verify this before I proceed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eric Hays-Strom
Comment Utility
Yo_Bee,

In this case, I am referring to our Change Management process, not the MS System Center Configuration Manager.

The system I am referring to is very small, less than 10 servers.  Funding isn't available for us to configure WSUS.  The servers are the backbone of an ICS.  So, the less we put on our existing servers, the happier our vendor is.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
yo_bee earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
WSUS is free and it does audit you machines.
Updates that are available, but not installed will show in the WSUS Reports.

I think it would be a good thing to standup a WSUS and see if it meets your needs.
There is very little when it comes to cost.  If you have a server that is not a heavily used you can use that for your WSUS.

Here is a link to a list of updates.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/894199

Here is another listing that you can copy and paste into an spreadsheet then compare it to your QFE output.
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/security/ms14-aug.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eric Hays-Strom
Comment Utility
Thank you, yo_bee.  I hope I didn't come across as too cantankerous!

I've spoken with a few of the folks and we think maybe it would be a good idea, after all, to set up WSUS.  We're going to hunt for an appropriate server.

I appreciate your patience!
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
Comment Utility
It is not a very taxing app.
If it does not work you can always remove it.

Look at it this way.
With a WSUS it is a single download of each update and then the clients just get them from the server.
Where as before each client would reach out to the internet to get the update.

I think you will be very happy with adding WSUS to your environment and you will be shocked at how out of date your clients are when it comes to updates.

No need to apologize. It is all good and I am happy I was able to help.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
Comment Utility
Also Let me know how it goes.
0