Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DFS replication success notification

Posted on 2014-09-09
3
Medium Priority
?
1,326 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-17
Server 2012 R2 servers.

I have two sites.  I am replicating files/folders between the two sites using DFS.

I need notification of successful replication and/or replication status.

Does anyone know how to achieve that?

Thanks

Cliff
0
Comment
Question by:crp0499
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Neeraj Kumar
ID: 40313522
To monitor the replication you can use the command "dfsrdiag.exe ReplicationState

Refer below article for more information
http://blogs.technet.com/b/filecab/archive/2009/05/28/dfsrdiag-exe-replicationstate-what-s-dfsr-up-to.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 40314444
That's nice.  However, I am looking for an email notification of successful replication that I can receive every 24 hours.  

I'm looking for notifications of successful replication.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan McFadden earned 2000 total points
ID: 40318808
Since replication is a continuous process, getting an email about successful replication (read:  replication complete) is not realistic.  Your inbox would probably flood with email alerts.

A better way of looking at this is to generate a DFS health/status report that is emailed out every X number of hours.

Here is are 2 articles about a script that accomplishes the task:

1. http://sumeetsharma84.blogspot.de/2012/06/power-shell-to-create-dfs-r-diagnostic.html
2. http://randomtechminutia.wordpress.com/2012/12/04/powershell-script-to-generate-and-email-a-dfs-health-report/

Reference for DFSR Diagnostic report:
1. http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/35b92b01-261f-4997-a6a6-068b630b443e/dfsr-diagnostic-report-script?forum=winserverfiles
2. http://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/scriptcenter/PowerShell-DFS-Replication-e1c8d772

Dan
0