?
Solved

windows 7 power plans computers

Posted on 2014-09-09
5
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-16
when you apply a power plan in the computer configuration, does it only apply to the computer whilst it is sitting at the ctr+alt+del screen?
0
Comment
Question by:cmatchett
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:cmatchett
ID: 40313275
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/library/dd759141.aspx

Settings that are applied to the computer become active when the computer is started without a logged-on user. However, Power Plan preference items, which support Group Policy background updates, can reset power settings when computer policy is applied without a logged-on use

Is this right?
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 2000 total points
ID: 40313370
Power plans are effective when set, the computer restarted and the new plan kicks in.

It runs as a service so far as I know, and yes it works even if the computer is not logged in. So I log  off and remain on battery, the computer will suspend. Screen savers also work when logged off.

I hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40313767
It applies at anytime, logged on or off  doesn't matter.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40321323
@cmatchett  - Any follow up?  As noted, power plans are effective when logged off.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40325785
@cmatchett  - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0