?
Solved

Server Recommendations

Posted on 2014-09-09
2
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-29
I'm in the process of replacing one of our servers and would like the experts to provide recommendations.

The current server runs SQL Server 2008R2 on a Windows Server 2008R2 OS. There is really no Client Server applications that run and it is used primarily as a file and print server other than the database application.

Budget can be 10K or even a bit more. Primary concern I have with existing server is it's age and the way that it was configured with the C drive being too small.
0
Comment
Question by:bjbrown
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 750 total points
ID: 40313515
Do you see any bottlenecks in the existing?  Do you expect there to be any great changes in its replacements use?  If existing is satisfactory, perhaps a newer version with similar specs (with a bigger system partition) would be fine?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:PadawanDBA
PadawanDBA earned 750 total points
ID: 40313528
So my question is dis: do you need local storage for all your database files or do you have LUNs off a SAN ?
0