?
Solved

Google Apps Business Email limits

Posted on 2014-09-09
3
Medium Priority
?
56 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-31
Greetings,
  We are a small 3 person dev. team.  We run a set of scientific researcher systems that, during a few times in the research cycle,  often require sending of hundreds of emails per day (and each email can have 1-7 researcher addresses on it). These are all legitimate, non spam email about subscribers research requests.
  All of our clients are on their own domains and subscriptions via Google Apps Business for email usage.  We love the reliability.
  But, some of our clients are growing now, and we are hitting up against Google Apps sending limits for emails (in 24hr period).  
  The lists that we are sending to are dynamic and changing, so listservs or groups are not practical.

Can anyone suggest to us what we should do about this, or if we should be ditching Google Apps Business for sending these client emails?

Many thanks,
Sbsmithjax
0
Comment
Question by:caduceuswebs
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Let's Go
ID: 40313494
Google has some options: see the Recommendations section on https://support.google.com/a/answer/166852.  (I haven't tried any of these options, so can't provide any pros and cons for you myself.)
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Allen Falcon earned 2000 total points
ID: 40314400
The in-Google option is two-fold:

1. Use Google Groups within Google Apps to send to your distribution lists; The limit is 1800 messages per hour sent to a group

2. Look at a tool like FlashPanel enterprise that will manage Groups dynamically.


Out of Google, you are looking at email marketing tools that let you use your Gmail contacts.
0