Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backend and Front end DB required?

Posted on 2014-09-09
3
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-10
Require general advice if a backend and frontent Database is required
I need to design a database used by 8 persons ad 5 of them will cover same area and have overlapping data input into some of these tables.  Most likely they should not overlap records.

(1) Does the database need to split up so more than one person can access records.
If so is there any examples of setting up basic  dbo script for inserting data.  Assume everything has to be wrapped in a dbo transaction.
(2) Temp tables required where frequent data entry is completed/updated by multiple users.
(3) field locking recommended for memo field?  Any examples of basic code that can be used?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:yasanthax
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 200 total points
ID: 40313632
I will answer the first question.
All professional Access applications use a split configuration, with each user having a copy of the Front End on their workstation. Of course, all FEs are 'linked' to the common Back End ... typically on a Server. This is the tried and proven paradigm ... that will minimize issues. Otherwise, all bets are off.

2) Not sure what you are referring to ... in the use of temp tables.

3) There is no 'field locking' per se in Access.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Gustav Brock
Gustav Brock earned 200 total points
ID: 40313823
1. As Joe.

2. Never had the need.

3. You can use the tip #3:
Avoid using memo fields if possible. They often, indirectly, cause corruption. Even though the database in these cases often can be repaired, some content in the memo fields might be lost. If you need memo fields, keep them in separate tables and create a one-to-one relationship to the parent table(s). Even better, move memo tables to a separate backend database file and name the file accordingly, to indicate its purpose.
which I wrote about here:

10 ways to prevent Access database corruption

/gustav
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye earned 1600 total points
ID: 40314116
Agree with Joe on #1 and Gustav on #3.

I frequently use temp tables in my multi-user applications.  This may partially be a holdover from the days when my network connections were slow, but I frequently pull those tables that are going to be used primarily in combo boxes over into temp tables in a temporary database I create on the users computer.  This way, these temp tables don’t bloat the front-end and don’t take up network bandwidth.

I wrote an article and a subroutine that will do all of this for you (included in the article) about this some time ago.
0