Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS Access 2010 Exclusive Access Error when viewing report

Posted on 2014-09-09
3
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-24
I developed an MS Access database (not my choice) and developed some reports for the database.  The database is on the server.  When a second user accesses the same report they receive the below error.  

Sometimes the error pops up multiple times.

Can't figure out why or how to resolve.  Any ideas?
Error.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:CipherIS
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:macarrillo1
macarrillo1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40313607
This can happen a couple of ways:
1. If the user opened MS Access first and navigated to the database they wanted to open. When you open this way you can attempt to open it exclusively.  Notice that the open button has a dropdown (Open, Open Read only, Open Exclusive, Open Exclusive Read Only).  If you open Exclusive no one will be able to open until you exit. In this case you may have to open and close the database to release it.

2. Another situation I have run into is if the database is stored in a directory that does not allow deletes. When you exit Access the lock file is not deleted. Thus MS Access still thinks you are in it.  In this case you need to delete the lock file when you are not in the database and change the permissions to the folder.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40313640
For starters ... the  basics:
All professional Access applications use a split configuration, with each user having a copy of the Front End on their workstation. Of course, all FEs are 'linked' to the common Back End ... typically on a Server. This is the tried and proven paradigm ... that will minimize issues. Otherwise, all bets are off.

Meanwhile ... if a user opens an Access db, and is doing anything that Access considers a 'design change' ... for example, opening a Form in Design view, or possibly modifying VBA code and numerous other possibilities  .... then you can incur this error message.

And as noted above ... it's always possible the db was opened in Exclusive mode, but ... that is usually not the case.

Regarding the 'lock file' mentioned above, a 'rogue' lock file (ldb, laccdb) is not likely to cause this problem - typically.  But it is true in general that ALL users must have full Read. Write, Modify and Delete permissions on the folder containing the db. Otherwise, it's possible that or a similar error might be rendered, although that particular error does not usually result from this condition per se.

So ... implement the Split configuration first ... and your issue will likely disappear ... especially since each  user will have a separate isolated copy of the FE on their system :-)

mx
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 40314187
<please no points>
+1 for what Joe said - and also be SURE to note the "each user having a copy of the Front End on their workstation" part. This is critical to success.
0