Solved

Bare metal backup and System image backup on windows 7

Posted on 2014-09-09
7
1,478 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-11
Hi,

There is an option bare metal backup on windows backup and restore in Windows Server 2008 R2. Is the bare metal backup same as full-backup on windows 7? Because I do not see the bare metal backup on windows 7 but the full-backup is available.

System image backup on windows 7, is this same as the system state backup on Windows Server 2008 R2?

What is difference between bare metal backup and system image backup on windows 7?
0
Comment
Question by:Educad
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40313822
bare metal is the same as image backup :  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bare-metal_restore
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40315350
Yes it is the same. Bare metal backup saves all partitions plus system state. Full system image does the same.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40316324
you want to know anything else, educad?
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:Educad
ID: 40316353
One last question. For the workstation backup, I make system image backup onto external hard disk and I also make full-backups of workstations onto a single backup server. Is this the recommended method?

For the server backup, I make bare metal backup of each server onto a single backup server. But not the system state backup of each server. Would this be right?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 250 total points
ID: 40316475
Yes, this is a good approach storing backup images on different locations/storages.
As for the server, you do bare metal backups and system state is included. No need to do additional system state backups.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 40316609
nothing wrong there; i even make a file backup of my data (extra precaution)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Educad
ID: 40318357
Thanks a lot guys!
0