Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to convert from HostGator to GoDaddy

Posted on 2014-09-09
7
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-01
We have two websites: Web1 and Web2.  Web1 is on GoDaddy and Web2 is on HostGator.com.

Web1 has Hosted Exchange through GoDaddy.

Web2 has email and HTML hosting through HostGator but the domain name is registered under GoDaddy.

The client still wants the email coming into the old address at Web1 to be available but will reply through the domain name of Web2.

We'd like to switch from HostGator email to GoDaddy's Hosted Exchange as well.

My question is, what is the recommended guideline and order of operations you can suggest?
0
Comment
Question by:epichero22
  • 4
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
ID: 40315022
GoDaddy offers basic free email which you could set up to forward to the exchange..

https://support.godaddy.com/help/article/1725/setting-up-a-forwarding-account-in-the-email-control-center

so User@domain2.com forwards to User@domain1.com .. You wouldnt send from Domain2 email and would eventually either shut it down after awhile or just leave it to forward.

I wouldnt set up any new email address for new users at domain2 just current users/groups/aliases.

Hosting is simple.. set it up with the domain.. copy the files over and change the DNS.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 40315209
I'm thinking I can go so far as to set everything up - transfer all the HTML, set up the new email accounts, import / export the PST files - and finally update the DNS and everything should be enabled, correct?

And regarding the Exchange, users also need the Calendar, Tasks, and Contacts, so I don't think that the basic free email would work, unless you mean that we could export our current PST files into Web2 and then switch to basic free email on Web1.  Is that correct?

By the way, Web2 is ultimately where users want to go.  Web1 only serves to forward email to the new Web2.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
ID: 40315452
When you do an export from outlook it will export mail, calendar, contacts, etc.

So where do you want the domains? Still on godaddy and hostgator?

Where do you want the email?  How is email set up now?  two exchange servers?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 40315963
I want to completely ditch HostGator.  Everything should be on GoDaddy.

Another concern I have is will I be able to get the email from HostGator and transfer it onto GoDaddy, or will I have to download it at the computer and re-upload it to the GoDaddy?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
DMTechGrooup earned 2000 total points
ID: 40317710
How is the mail configured at HostGator?  Exhange, POP/IMAP?  

How many user accounts?

You will def have to do an export/import of some type.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:epichero22
epichero22 earned 0 total points
ID: 40347324
We had to set a rule in Exchange on the first domain to forward to the second one, then extract a PST, create a new Outlook profile for the second Exchange, and the import that into Outlook.  Huge pain the butt.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 40354164
That is what the solution called for.
0