Solved

403 - Forbidden: Access is denied

Posted on 2014-09-09
2
809 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-25
Hi I have two exchange 2010 HUB/CAS server load balancing done at netscaler. We had some power issue and after starting all server's . Now when we access OWA through netscaler getting the below msg. When we browse the website itself getting this error.

403 - Forbidden: Access is denied.
You do not have permission to view this directory or page using the credentials that you supplied.

But, If I access individual CAS server using IP address or name, the OWA working very much fine. What might be the issue? Is it netscaler issue or the exchange server CAS issue?
0
Comment
Question by:kolathaya123
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Steven Wells earned 250 total points
ID: 40313816
Sounds like netscaler isn't authenticating the connection between you and the exchange server. perhaps NTLM issues.

I would also check to see if netscaler isn't doing any redirection elsewhere.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:tshearon
tshearon earned 250 total points
ID: 40314244
Sounds to me like you are probably using the netscaler to offload your ssl. Have you double checked your ssl settings in IIS on your CAS servers to make sure they are set based on what you need? If offloading uncheck require ssl from your owa virtual directory on all of your load balanced CAS servers. Also check the ssl cert on the netscaler to make sure it didn't get corrupted during the loss of power.

How to configure ssl offloading for OWA.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Citrix policies are the most efficient method to configure and tune XenDesktop environments, allowing organizations to control connection, security and bandwidth settings based on various combinations of users, devices or connection types.  Citrix …
Lotus Notes – formerly IBM Notes – is an email client application, while IBM Domino (earlier Lotus Domino) is an email server. The client possesses a set of features that are even more advanced as compared to that of Outlook. Likewise, IBM Domino is…
In this video we show how to create a Contact in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Recipients >> Contact ta…
This video demonstrates how to sync Microsoft Exchange Public Folders with smartphones using CodeTwo Exchange Sync and Exchange ActiveSync. To learn more about CodeTwo Exchange Sync and download the free trial, go to: http://www.codetwo.com/excha…

685 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question