?
Solved

Where is Window Color and Appearance stored in Windows 7

Posted on 2014-09-09
3
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-15
In Windows 7 there is a check box in Window Color and Appearance called "Enable Transparency".
Unchecking the box turns off Transparency.
Where is this setting stored?
I have tried finding a change in the Registry using Registry Watch but it says No changes found.
I would really like to find where this is stored so any assistance would be appreciated as I have tried searching the web and while I can find how to turn off Aero this is not what I want - I just want to turn off Transparency.
Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:richardbc
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Miners earned 2000 total points
ID: 40313749
From an Elevated command prompt run this to Disable Transparency

reg add "HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\DWM" /v ColorizationOpaqueBlend /t Reg_Dword /d 0x1 /f

From an Elevated command prompt run this to Enable Transparency

reg add "HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\DWM" /v ColorizationOpaqueBlend /t Reg_Dword /d 0x0 /f

Note: Either log off and back on or restart your system for the changes to take effect.

ref#      http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/283-transparency-enable-disable.html
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 40313756
try right click on desktop > personalize -> windows color (or in another words Control Panel\\Personalization\Window Color)
0
 

Author Comment

by:richardbc
ID: 40322609
Rob Miners answer solves the question - however why is it necessary to log off and on again?
Checking and unchecking to checkbox changes the transparency instantly - that is without logging off and on again.
0