?
Solved

open more than one email box at the same time on browser

Posted on 2014-09-09
3
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Dear Experts,

I am using Chrome and gmail  mail box on window 7 computer.
Since I have three email accounts at gmail.com. Could I open all email account  together
on the same Chrome browser with difference instances ?
I tried it, but all three instances within the same browser will show the
last email account I login after I login three different email account individually.  Why ?
Other browers can do that such as FF or IE ?

Please advise
0
Comment
Question by:rwniceing
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 400 total points
ID: 40313755
The problem is that web sites use cookies to tell what you are logged into.  And the problem with that is that all open windows of a browser see the same cookies.  So when you login to another account for the same site, the cookie for the login is changed to the new account and that's what all the open windows will see now.  To login to separate accounts on the same website, you have to use different browsers to login to each account so the cookies don't get overwritten.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
MIRSYS earned 1600 total points
ID: 40313845
You could also try and use the incognito tabs. However I'm not sure if that still works.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rwniceing
ID: 40313903
The incognito mode  describes at this link ,https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95464,It works for gmail.com email account only
Reminder: it seems need to clear up all browser data first, and then click new Incognito window icon( that will be better) at most top right corner on chrome. And open more than one Yahoo email account using incognito mode that is NOT working.

Thanks for your reply
0