Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to convert vba macro function into c#.net code

Posted on 2014-09-09
2
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-11
Hi,

Could you please help me out regarding how to convert the code from vba macro to c#.net 3.5

Private Type Struct_XYZ
  CellID As Long
  P_Pos(1 To 3) As Double
  W_IDs(1 To Max_Num_XYZ) As Long
  W_Vectors(1 To 3, 1 To Max_Num_XYZ) As Double
  W_Distance(1 To Max_Num_XYZ)
  Shortest As Double
  W_Vector_Shortest(1 To 3) As Double
  W_ID_Shortest As Long
  Number_of_XYZ As Integer
End Type

Thanks you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:mannevenu26
2 Comments
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 800 total points
ID: 40315549
Something like this

Private class Struct_XYZ
{
   Long CellID;
   Double[ ]  P_Pos;
   Long[ ] W_IDs; 
   Double[ ] W_Vectors;
   Double [ ] W_Distance; 
   Double Shortest; 
   Double[ ] W_Vector_Shortest;
   Long W_ID_Shortest;
   int Number_of_XYZ ;
}

Open in new window


mlmcc
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
MogalManic earned 1200 total points
ID: 40315604
You would also need to initialize the arrays.  So if Max_XYZ is a variable (as apposed to a constant), then it would be:
struct Struct_XYZ
{
    public Struct_XYZ(int Max_Num_XYZ)
    {
        CellID = 0;
        P_Pos = new double[3]; //indexed 0-2
        W_IDs = new long[Max_Num_XYZ]; //indexed 0 to Max_Num_XYZ-1
        W_Vectors = new double[3, Max_Num_XYZ];  //indexed 0-2 & 0 to Max_Num_XYZ-1
        W_Distance = new double[Max_Num_XYZ]; //indexed 0 to Max_Num_XYZ-1
        Shortest = 0;
        W_Vector_Shortest = new double[3];  //index 0-2
        W_ID_Shortest = 0;
        Number_of_XYZ = 0;
    }
    long CellID;
    double[] P_Pos;
    long[] W_IDs;
    double[,] W_Vectors;
    double[] W_Distance;
    double Shortest;
    double[] W_Vector_Shortest;
    long W_ID_Shortest;
    int Number_of_XYZ;
}

Open in new window


All of the arrays are 0 based (as apposed to 1 based in VBA),   So to access the 3rd item in the W_Distance array, you would do this:
   StructInst.W_Distance[2]=5;

In C# you have both classes and structs.  A class is allocated on the heap (the variable is a pointer to the allocated memory), while a struct is allocated on the stack (the variable is the direct memory pointer to the stack).  The main difference, is a struct is passed by value when it is used as a function parameter (a copy is sent to the function).  For a class, the variable is passed by reference.
0