Solved

codecs

Posted on 2014-09-09
21
169 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-12
I got this message when I was trying to play a movie . I went to the fourcc.org website listed in the message but I do not know what codecs I need to download, and why does it not(Infranview) comes equipped with the codecs?
Infranview-Codecs.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Basem Khawaja
  • 10
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
21 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 40313761
try to install that K-lite codecs. I am using them for a years without problems.
check here and download for example K-Lite Codec Pack 10.7.1 STANDARD
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40313764
There are many codecs for many purposes.  Why would it have all of them?  What is the filename that you are trying to play?  There are other programs that may be better at playing movies.  You can try Windows Media Player, VLC Player, Real Player, and Quicktime.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40313865
I can not remember the file name, But as far as the K-Lite codec pack , you said for example, but how do what I really need for sure? I will look at the other players and see if they will play ok with movies that will not open with Infranview.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40313871
also under the fourcc.org website I did not see k-lite codecs being mentioned there as a choice to download even though that website was recommended by Infranview? does any one one why?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 40313873
if you are not providing extension of the file it is hard to say which codec will work for sure (also with known extension there is still possibility not to play it)
For example I said for version of K-lite (Standard) not to K-Lite codecs at all
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40313894
There is no answer to why except that no one can do everything.  Maybe they never saw the one you need or maybe they didn't think it was needed or maybe there are copyright restrictions.  There are just too many possibilities.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40313930
if I download the k-lite codecs for future reference just to have on file, would be it be safe to do so even though at this moment no other player have asked for it, above all what players require k-lite codecs?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 40313935
with K-Lite codecs you can install Media Player Classic which I am using too and play files like that one you are complaining or play all video files in MPC - depends on you.
Anyway, there is still an option to uninstall codecs when you are not satisfied for some reason.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40314422
is the windows media player classic won't clash with my current windows media player? what is the difference between both?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40315042
basemkhawaja64--
Media Player Classic and Windows Media Player will not clash since they will not be running at the same time.  
As has been said, unless you can tell us the file extension of that movie, it will just take some experimenting to find the right player.

When you right click on the movie file and then click Open With, has a choice of player already been made?

VideoLAN is also capable of playing many movie files.
http://www.videolan.org/index.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40316774
Expert Comment

helpfinder2014-09-10 at 01:28:47ID: 40313761
try to install that K-lite codecs. I am using them for a years without problems.
 check here and download for example K-Lite Codec Pack 10.7.1 STANDARD

Can you tell me the difference between the standard,basic and full codecs that are mentioned in the downlink you provided me? also can send me the download link for media player classic as well. Finally ,can someone tell me what is the difference between MPC and windows Media Player

Thank you
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40317508
basemkhawaja64--
"what is the difference between MPC and windows Media Player"
They have slightly different codecs--some unique for specific file formats (extensions)--mostly covering the same file extensions, but MPC's codecs are regarded as superior.

"the difference between the standard,basic and full codecs "
In ascending order more codecs--some fairly obscure.
http://www.free-codecs.com/download/K_Lite_Codec_Pack.htm
At the top of that webpage click Audio Codecs, Video Codecs to see more.  Media Player Classic is an optional part of the download package.

But what has this to do with answering your original question?
Once you Install a given package of codecs you can see the file extensions it claims to be able to open.  Without the name of the file extension giving you problems, it all boils down to experimenting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40317674
jcimarron-But what has this to do with answering your original question?
I was going by what helpfnder stated in his reply that MPC was playing most file extensions and it should help with the problem file extension that I can not remember which one it was. Thank for your help as always.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40318086
jcimarron
I have 2 questions.1) I followed your instructions thank you being so detailed in your reply, However by mistake I downloaded from the codec packs on the top the "K-Lite Mega Codec Pack" ,is that wrong , because the reply by help finder said to download the STANDARD. how is that compared to standard, does it have more or less codecs. I saw that it also has audio codecs the mega pack that was not stated in the description .2). there was a warning about adware. was that pertaining to the ad on the left hand side . because I looked on every install screen there was nothing about an adware. Thank you
adware.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40318231
I also would like to know how to get subtitles showing up . right click on screen when movie is playing is greyed out. also on the codec tweaking tool not all the audio and video codecs are checked even tough at the set up process I made sure all are checked to accommodate whatever is being played.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40318265
basemkhawaja64--
" I downloaded from the codec packs on the top "
I do not understand "on the top".  If you made two separate downloads, you should have two separate downloads in the Download folder.  If you mean you installed two different codec packages I doubt you have a problem.  Mega will have more codecs than Standard.  As I have said before we do not know what codec you need, but Standard should have the common ones.

"there was a warning about adware"  
If you were careful as you state, then you should not have adware.  But run antivirus on the codec install file before you install it.  I do that with every program I install.  And run your antivirus and MalwareBytes on your entire system after the codec pack is installed.

"Subtitles"
If a video contains subtitles they should appear automatically depending on the player.  If they do not, here is a reference to show subtitles
https://www.4kdownload.com/howto/howto-play-video-with-subtitles
However, if the video did not ship with subtitles you are probably out of luck.

Does your last question mean that you now are able to play that movie?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40318334
"At the top of that webpage click Audio Codecs, Video Codecs to see more.  Media Player Classic is an optional part of the download package."
This is what I mean on the top of the page -the web page. video, audio, codec packs.....
But still I did not see an answer to why the codec tweak utility does not show all the audio and video codecs checked even though I made sure they were all  selected during the install. I only downloaded just the k-lite codec mega pack . as I said I meant to download the standard but unintentionally selected the mega pack. yes it did help open that movie. thanks
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40318349
basemkhawaja64--
" yes it did help open that movie. thanks "
Well then, isn't your original problem solved?

What more do you need to really know?  Whatever player you used, chose the codec needed for that file.  That is the way it is supposed to work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40318368
"But still I did not see an answer to why the codec tweak utility does not show all the audio and video codecs checked even though I made sure they were all  selected during the install"

what I need to have my question answered that was asked 2x already. Whether it solved it or not that's not the point. another question came about as I was installing the MPC. Am I not allowed to deviate slightly from my question? For my own knowledge so I know if I had to be asked by someone else in order to help answer such question if you needed to know.
Thank you again
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 500 total points
ID: 40319596
basemkhawaja64 --
Regrets.  I have never used Codec Tweak Tool  .
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40319627
basemkhawaja64 --
Thank you, but did you really mean  to make http:#a40319596 the Accepted Solution?  It has little to do with the original question.
I would think http:#a40315042 , http:#a40318265 and/or http:#a40317508 would be more to the point.  

And since you now have found that movie and apparently are able to open it, what is its file extension?
0