?
Solved

How to Change the Primary Field in Leads to Company Name

Posted on 2014-09-10
5
Medium Priority
?
594 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-29
Hi,

How can i change the lead so that the primary field is the company name and not the Contact Name.

In other words i want to click on the company name to open the lead.

Thanks,
GFC
0
Comment
Question by:GulfIT
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rikin Shah
ID: 40316264
Hi,

I suppose you have a grid of Leads and you want the lead to be opened if you click on Company Name?
If this is the scenario... I don't think it is possible.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Feridun Kadir
ID: 40316693
I agree, It is not possible to change the field designated as the Primary Field on a CRM entity.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GulfIT
ID: 40322601
IS there a workaround for this ?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Rikin Shah earned 1000 total points
ID: 40322718
Hi,

You can create web resource and display a CRM look a like grid to have this. But it will be too much development for this requirement.

There is no workaround out of the box.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GulfIT
ID: 40351538
Work around accepted
0