Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How change the partitions (if is possible) in ubuntu

Posted on 2014-09-10
8
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-10
Hello I have an computer with two partitions.

/dev/sda1   NTFS boot

/dev/sda2   extended
/dev/sda5   ext4
/dev/sda6    Linux-swap

I want to delete the NTFS and make a new ext4 partition to Linux

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:limmontreefree
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 40314544
i doubt here about /dev/sda1... Which is your /boot then ?

in case you are sure that /dev/sda1 has nothing to do with linux then you can use simply fdisk to delete and create a new FS or just formatting the /dev/sda1 by using "ext3/4" will work.

TY/SA
0
 

Author Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 40314559
Ok, I'm new in Linux, with the gparted I see that /dev/sda1 has boot mark.

That is mu doubt, I have cloned the disk so if I break something only will lost the time to clone again the disk....

So I can format /dev/sda1?

thanks
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 40314563
You can use gparted.

In case it's not installed, open a terminal (CTRL+T) and type:

sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get install gparted
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 40314572
it's installed thanks...
0
 

Author Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 40314636
Ok formatted as ext4 but I don't know how to mount....

Any help...?

thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandy earned 2000 total points
ID: 40314658
#mount /dev/sda1 /directory_to_mount

TY/SA
0
 

Author Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 40314680
O I have mounted in "/" how can I see the free space?

thanks and sorry for my Linux low level.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 40314729
Thanks
0