?
Solved

Jquery animation to fly item into recycle bin

Posted on 2014-09-10
3
Medium Priority
?
1,120 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-12
Im looking for a cool jquery animation that will allow me to simulate an item moving from one location and disappearing in another.
i.e. something like an item being clicked and moved to the recycling bin.
0
Comment
Question by:Al4ddin2
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40315738
Something like...
http://jsfiddle.net/buc2ok9h/

$("div").animate({top:"100px",left:"200px"}).hide(500)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 40315797
test page : http://jsfiddle.net/fmo045a7/

$(function() {
    $("#paper").click(function() {
        var target = $("#trash").offset();
        $(this).animate({ top:target.top, left:target.left }, 2000, "easeInQuint", function() {
            $(this).fadeOut();
        });
    });
});

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
lenamtl earned 2000 total points
ID: 40317017
I like those libraries (css but can be a plus to your jQuery)
http://www.minimamente.com/example/magic_animations/
http://colindres.me/saffron/
0