?
Solved

What is smart security server

Posted on 2014-09-10
4
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-16
1.
What is "Smart Security Server"?

2.
What can it do & is there only one specific vendor selling it?
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Rolf Hasselbusch
Rolf Hasselbusch earned 120 total points
ID: 40314076
I'm not aware of a specific product called "Smart Security Server".
What could be meant ist "ESET Smart Security" which is a virus scanner but it is for home users and has no server component.
The business products from ESET, which have a server component, are named differently.

Could you provide a bit more information like:
is there a link to a product?
who asked you the question in which relation?
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 1880 total points
ID: 40314454
INdeed we need more context of the "Smart Security Server"- is this a generic term you envisaged as ESET has the closest match to this context but just an Host intrusion prevention system (HIPS) type .

http://www.eset.sg/Products/smartsecurity_business_enterprise/

if you are looking at HIPS, there are other candidates from Symantec SEP, McAfee Endpoint etc. Will be good if you share on the "smartness" you are looking at in the capability e.g. threat prevention or data breach detection or unified threat management type...
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 40316960
Well in our context it's actually a Trend Micro device
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 1880 total points
ID: 40317029
for trend micro the Smart server is referring to Smart Protection network (SPN) , their cloud reputation services. Because of its presence in the cloud "form", it collects more threat data from a broader, more robust global sensor network to ensure customers are protected from the volume and variety of threats today, including mobile and targeted attacks. The local TM security product get the intel from SPN - getting bigger signature is not scalable eventually as all AV or HIPS vendors recognised ..

http://esupport.trendmicro.com/solution/en-US/1060327.aspx

...as public global SPN - Global Smart Protection Network
This setting can be used for machines that are connected to the Internet
...or "private" local SPN - Local Smart Protection Server
In some environments, machines may not have direct Internet access and customers may wish to set up their own local Smart Protection Server. This is a server that is installed in the customer’s environment that is connected to the global Smart Protection Network. Each machine on the network can then connect to the local server for threat detection.

SPN is their proprietary intelligence services and most AV has their own equivalent e.g. McAfee Global Threat Intelligence/TrustedSource, Symantec Insight, Webroot BrightCloud, Kaspersky Security Network, etc
0