Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

nk2 file import from outlook 2007 to outlook 2014

Posted on 2014-09-10
9
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-11
hi, how do import the nk2 database file for outlook from outlook 2007 to outlook 2014?

OS is Windows 7 Professional.

Thanks Chris
0
Comment
Question by:chrishoy-iis
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Syed_M_Usman
ID: 40314058
Dear,
you can try copy nk2 file from users>username>appdata>locallow>microsoftoutlook>copy nk2 file and after confoguring account with new outlook send on test email and then close outlook and paste nk2 file with the same name.

regards,
Syed.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Lior Karasenti earned 2000 total points
ID: 40314059
You should copy the file from the 2007 computer under: %appdata%\Microsoft\Outlook

The nk2 file must be the same name as your 2013 profile

Then go to Start -> Run -> outlook.exe /importnk2


Check this guide here:
http://techspeeder.com/2014/01/16/import-a-nk2-autocomplete-file-into-outlook-2013/
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrishoy-iis
ID: 40314074
Lior, doe the nk2 file have to be stored anywhere in particular on the new machine with outlook 2013 installed for this to work?

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrishoy-iis
ID: 40314077
also is it under roaming or local in app data?? what does the nk2 file look like? extension etc?
thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lior Karasenti
ID: 40314079
Yes, it should be in %appdata%\Microsoft\Outlook folder
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrishoy-iis
ID: 40314080
roaming or local?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lior Karasenti
ID: 40314083
Roaming, If you go to Start -> Run -> and type %appdata%\microsoft\outlook it will take you to:
C:\Users\USERNAME\AppData\Roaming\microsoft\outlook
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrishoy-iis
ID: 40314085
thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chrishoy-iis
ID: 40317846
Thank you worked a treat
0