Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Logging into a remote desktop session causes an access violation on an application running on the remote computer

Posted on 2014-09-10
3
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-14
This problem only appears on Windows Server 2012.

We are hosting a desktop application running on our server, which people access and run through remote desktop.

We leave the desktop application permanently running and users connect and disconnect their sessions to use it.

We are finding that when a user connects, the desktop application closes with an access violation - looking in the event log it is clear the error happens when the remote user connects.

Can anyone shed any light on this? Unfortunately googling this problem tends to come up with problems for users trying to connect with remote desktop and getting an error. Just to be very clear - the users are not having a problem connecting to the server with remote desktop, our problem is that a desktop application running on the server is crashing when a remote user connects to the server.
0
Comment
Question by:purplesoup
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Rolf Hasselbusch
ID: 40314087
What does the error message say?
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40314102
the application starts in the machine space and is not designed for multi-user access.  The application should be running in the users space and close when the user disconnects. That or NOT start when the user connects.  Is this an in-house application or a purchased application that the experts can work on?
0
 

Author Comment

by:purplesoup
ID: 40314110
Description: The process was terminated due to an unhandled exception.
Exception Info: exception code c0000005.

The is a purchased application but it has always worked in this manner for years - it is only with Windows 2012 that it has started exhibiting this behaviour. It runs fine when the users are connected, it is only when they re-connect the error happens.
0