Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best VPN to download on iPhone/iPad

Posted on 2014-09-10
4
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-11
Hi,

what would you recommend as the most secure VPN to download on iPhone/iPads? I am trying to run away from the risk of the provider using all info I am having and working on through my mobile devices.  I travel a lot and I want to make sure that when connected to wi fi I can turn my VPN on and securely have it functioning.

What would you recommend? What are the best options?

KR,
Helen
0
Comment
Question by:HelenIT
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jon Snyderman
ID: 40314109
OpenVPN is one of the most widely used vpn servers and endpoints and runs on most platforms including ios.   what are you connecting to, or are you building the server side also?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Giladn
ID: 40314342
hi Helen,

Try this:
http://us.freemobilevpn.net/

I am not using it because it's slow for me, will do fine for emails and basic internet browsing since it's free
it's good enough.
this one is not free, but will give a full solution if you are willing to pay:
http://www.ibvpn.com/product/

hope this helps,

Gilad
0
 

Author Comment

by:HelenIT
ID: 40316342
To both Jon and Giladin,

I really want to make sure that the product is safe as well. That being said, how safe would it be to make sure that vendor will not be using my info and what I am doing once I install their vpn?

Many thanks for all your answers!!
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Giladn earned 2000 total points
ID: 40316417
those vendors use secured certificates authorities,  traffic is encrypted anyway there's never 100% , trust big companies- use the paid vpn I sent you, it's popular and very  secured..
0