Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

storage  for servers

Posted on 2014-09-10
6
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-27
what is the options available in the server storage options . some are using blade concepts and some are prefer the virtual environment in the cluster  . cluster and  blade are same as storage level ? please share the best information on the virtual or physical environment  to used as storage . some are recommitting direct attached and fiber connected ones to select . what selection will determine the best and what basis
0
Comment
Question by:cur
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Pushpakumara Mahagamage
Pushpakumara Mahagamage earned 500 total points
ID: 40314125
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:rhandels
rhandels earned 1500 total points
ID: 40314146
Also to make one thing clear about Blade concepts.. Blade is more than just a server. It encapsulates a complete environment that could be set up using servers or disks. Blade is more of a concept name in which you bundle multiple physical servers into 1 blade enclosure. This could be up to 16 (or even more these days) servers in 1 blade enclosure.

So no, strictly speaking blade isn't the same as storage level. Also virtual can be almost anything, but these are installed on any physical hardware available.

What storage solution you would like to go for is entirely up to you and the purpose you need it for.
If you for example want to build a VDI environment (Virtual desktops) you need high IO from your SAN. This means high entry level SAN's like Tintri.

If you only need to have simple shared storage for 5 people in a home office you could well be good with a Synology NAS. What are the needs you have? How many people will work with it? Do you have speed recommendations??
0
 

Author Comment

by:cur
ID: 40314298
we are looking for exchange server to be operate in a fully redundant way . specially on the hardware and the software . I am thinking of going with the windows cluster . not only that our main application running on the SQL 2005 and 2008 . we need the data based level cluster setup with Active and passive with the best storage to keep the database in the HA . is there any way we can upgrade/attached to the sql 2012 .
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:rhandels
rhandels earned 1500 total points
ID: 40314307
You need a SAN then because there needs to be a disc (Quorum) that both devices should contact simultaneously. Also, if you want to have databases on the disks make sure to have very good and quick discs (at least 15K SCSI disks) otherwise performance will degrade pretty quick..

And you want to know if you can update the database (SQL) tables from 2005/2008 to 2012? I though that making a backup and restoring it would do the trick. Thing is that a lot of vendors want to have a specific version of SQL, do keep in mind that updating an SQL server cannot always be straightforward as you may think.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cur
ID: 40314348
Yes . you are correct . we used to attached below the version to SQL 2008 without any issue  . I am not too sure  we can do the same thing to 2012 .
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rhandels earned 1500 total points
ID: 40314365
Normally you can because 2012 also has a compatibility mode for older databases. The question is if you can update the database to a higher level so you can get the extra features.
0