Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

comparing 2 columns

Posted on 2014-09-10
4
Medium Priority
?
83 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-25
I have got a set of data returned from a query – exported to excel. I have 2 rows of data I need to “compare”, they are called invoice_num and invoice_ID. If a unique invoice_num appears in 20 consecutive rows – there should also be a unique invoice_ID which should also appear in the same 20 rows.
 i.e.

invoice_num             invoice_id
12345                  34567
12345                  34567
12345                  34567
55555                  99999
55555                  99999
12348                  50006
12348                  50006


As it stands invoice_num is in column A and invoice_ID is in column B. I presume an additioanl column i.e. Z that has some sort of summary would be fine. An exception would be if you have unique invoice_num but different invoice_ID on different rows, and vice versa.
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Randy Poole
ID: 40314194
Not quite sure what you are asking for here. Can you give an example
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Rgonzo1971
Rgonzo1971 earned 668 total points
ID: 40314214
Hi,

pls try

=IF(SUM(IF(FREQUENCY(($A$2:$A$8=A2)*($B$2:$B$8),($A$2:$A$8=A2)*($B$2:$B$8))>0,1))-2+SUM(IF(FREQUENCY(($B$2:$B$8=B2)*($A$2:$A$8),($B$2:$B$8=B2)*($A$2:$A$8))>0,1))-2,"Not OK","OK")

Regards
EE20140910.xlsx
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 668 total points
ID: 40314269
Assuming data in columns A & B, the following formula in column C will give blank for first occurence of Invoice or TRUE or FALSE depending whether the Invoice ID matches the first occurence:

=IFERROR(B2=VLOOKUP(A2,$A$1:B1,2,FALSE),"")

Copy into C2 and then copy down. The lookup range will extend as you copy down. You can then filter for FALSE to get those that don't match.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:tomfarrar
tomfarrar earned 664 total points
ID: 40315200
If this is an ongoing requirement you could make a table out of the two columns and create two linked pivot tables, one with column A left-most row and one with column B left-most row ( in traditional pivot table format) and the abnormal combinations will visually stand out.
0