?
Solved

ORA-00918: column ambiguously defined

Posted on 2014-09-10
3
Medium Priority
?
913 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-11
I am attempting to do a where clause to filter data between dates, my where clause currently states:

AND ACCOUNTING_DATE >= '10/09/2013'
AND ACCOUNTING_DATE <= '10/09/2014'

This is the date format for the accounting date dd/mm/yyyy. However I keep getting ORA-00918: column ambiguously defined. Where am I going wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
3 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 668 total points
ID: 40314268
what is the rest of your query?

if the problem is with accounting_date it's because you're joining multiple tables that have a column called accounting_date.

The error has nothing to do with your formats.

However, if your column is a date, then you should use dates not strings.

accounting_date >= to_date('10/09/2013','mm/dd/yyyy')
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 668 total points
ID: 40314274
please read up this article, you need to use aliases for your tables, and apply them on the column names :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Miscellaneous/A_11135-Why-should-I-use-aliases-in-my-queries.html

the issue about the date 'formats' mentioned above is also described in this article:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Miscellaneous/A_1499-DATE-and-TIME-don%27t-be-scared-and-do-it-right-the-first-time.html
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:PortletPaul
PortletPaul earned 664 total points
ID: 40314519
James is the guilty one!

Ah! but which James?

It's the same with columns, these are ambiguous because there is more than one table with a field of the same name, so the parser does not know which table it is supposed to use.

You should prefix each field with the table, or table alias, that it comes from.

---
By the way:
this is one year and a bit:
AND alias.ACCOUNTING_DATE >= '10/09/2013'
AND alias.ACCOUNTING_DATE <= '10/09/2014'

this is EXACTLY one year:
AND alias.ACCOUNTING_DATE >= '10/09/2013'
AND alias.ACCOUNTING_DATE <  '10/09/2014' -- notice there is no equals here
0