Solved

How to update the welcome screen username after changing in the Windows AD 2003

Posted on 2014-09-10
8
442 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-15
I have a small problem here. When I change the user ID in the Windows active directory 2003, example, change the username from " peter" to "peter.lawrence", the user windows logon still showing "peter" and he always need to click switch user to re-enter the username "ABC-domain\peter.lawrence". The user account in the windows control panel also unable to update the username to "ABC-domain\peter.lawrence" .

Any idea to solve this issue so the user no need to click switch user every time when logon to windows?

welcome-screen.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:G2020
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40314216
Sounds as if the other name is associated to his account and changing the name in the server domain is not applying to his actual windows account?
What if you change it in his windows then apply it or add it the server domain?
I'm on windows 7 and when I click on the picture at the start menu
Control Panel\User Accounts and Family Safety\User Accounts here I can change my name and picture
make changes to account
0
 

Author Comment

by:G2020
ID: 40314256
At the Control panel > User Account, we can see here , the username still remain as "peter"
When we add "peter.lawrence" to local account, system will prompt "peter.lawrence" already exist and added.

Anyone have AD in their working environment, you can try reset the username for the existing users, and you will see the logon screen ID won't be updated.

Actually what we need here is the logon screen can update the ID, so user no need to always click the Switch User to reenter the ID and Password.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40314302
are you changing the DISPLAY Name or the samaccount name or both?

you can always set the gpo to not display the last logged on user's name
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Rolf Hasselbusch
ID: 40314361
You can update the registry Key for the last logged on user:

HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Authentication\LogonUI\LastLoggedOnUser

For a domain account, make sure to put it in this format: DOMAIN\username
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Giladn earned 500 total points
ID: 40314386
this might work for you, try Rolf Hasselbusch (above) suggestion first though:

    Launch Regedit.  
    go to:
    HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\winlogon
        Check for the existence of a REG_SZ called DefaultUserName.  The value should reflect the user who you wish to logon automatically.  If this value does not exist, then right-click in the right pane, New, REG_SZ, name it, DefaultUserName.  Set the string value to the required UserName.
    this is a part of autologon, I guess you will see "peter" under username, change it..
0
 

Author Comment

by:G2020
ID: 40321583
Hi all,

The registry below has showed the latest login ID: ABC-domain\peter.lawrence
HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Authentication\LogonUI\LastLoggedOnUser

After updating another registry, user can see the peter.lawrence appear as default logon account
HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\winlogon\AutoLogonChecked

Thanks Giladn!

Regards,
G2020
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:G2020
ID: 40321587
Thanks for the answer!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Giladn
ID: 40322597
glad it helped. you welcome!
0

Join & Write a Comment

New Windows 7 Installations take days for Windows-Updates to show up and install. This can easily be fixed. I have finally decided to write an article because this seems to get asked several times a day lately. This Article and the Links apply to…
If you get continual lockouts after changing your Active Directory password, there are several possible reasons.  Two of the most common are using other devices to access your email and stored passwords in the credential manager of windows.
This Micro Tutorial will give you basic overview of the control panel section on Windows 7. It will depth in Network and Internet, Hardware and Sound, etc. This will be demonstrated using Windows 7 operating system.
This Micro Tutorial will go in depth within Systems and Security in Windows 7 and will go into detail regarding Action Center, Windows Firewall, System, etc. This will be demonstrated using Windows 7 operating system.

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

14 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now