Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ASP Page not rendering on IIS7 on windows server 2008

Posted on 2014-09-10
8
Medium Priority
?
574 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-01
Hi I have shifted my website to windows 2008,there I am using IIS7.My all code working there except .asp page.I am attaching screenshot,please have a look and let me know how to fix this.
0
Comment
Question by:Sudhanshum
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Sudhanshum
ID: 40314182
Here is attachment.Asp Page error
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Rikin Shah
ID: 40314190
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 40314192
You need to turn on asp

Click Start, point to Administrative Tools, and then click Server Manager.

In the Server Manager hierarchy pane, expand Roles, and then click Web Server (IIS).

In the Web Server (IIS) pane, scroll to the Role Services section, and then click Add Role Services.
On the Select Role Services page of the Add Role Services Wizard, select ASP.

http://www.iis.net/learn/application-frameworks/running-classic-asp-applications-on-iis-7-and-iis-8/classic-asp-not-installed-by-default-on-iis
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sudhanshum
ID: 40314231
I checked your link and gone same place But i found it seems added,See attached image.ASP
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40314311
NET Framework 4.0 is installed it is not "Enabled" by default in IIS 7, you have to "allow" it in IIS 7 manager, click on your server name, not the website that is not displaying the page, in my case the ISAPI and CGI Restriction icon only appears there. Open up ISAP and CGI restrictions and enable both entries for .NET Framework 4.0.
http://forums.iis.net/t/1190786.aspx?Error+404+2+ISAPI+and+CGI+list+settings+restrictions+list+settings+on+Web+Server
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
worthyking1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40317752
You need to make sure that you have BOTH of the following enabled for Classic ASP (since I assume that is what you are trying to run with a .asp page):

1. ISAPI and CGI Restrictions
2. Handler Mappings

You can enable these at the parent (global) level by clicking on the host name at the very top of your sites tree in IIS, or (for #2 only) enable them for each individual site. If enabling at the parent level make sure you push the same settings to all child sites.

To set each one do the following:

ISAPI and CGI Restrictions
1. Click on host name in IIS tree
2. Scroll to IIS section of main view window and click on "ISAPI and CGI Restrictions"
3. Make sure ASP is there and enabled. If not then click "Add".
4. Enter path to executable: C:\Windows\system32\inetsrv\asp.dll for 64-bit DLL, or C:\Windows\SysWOW64\inetsrv\asp.dll for 32-bit DLL. I would use 64-bit unless you have specific reasons for needing 32-bit support.
5. Enter a name, such as "Active Server Pages"
6. Check the box to allow path execution.

Handler Mappings
1. Click on host name in IIS tree (or individual site)
2. Scroll to IIS section of main view window and click on "Handler Mappings"
3. Make sure support for .asp pages is there and enabled. If not then click "Add Script".
4. Fill out the dialog box, as follows:
RequestPath: *.asp
Executable: C:\Windows\System32\inetsrv\asp.dll (or use the 32-bit dll as mentioned above)
Name: ASPClassic (this can be anything you want)

To propagate the global settings to child sites just click on the site > Handler Mappings > Revert to inherited

Also, if you plan on using ASP pages for you homepage then make sure to add index.asp or default.asp etc. to your Default Document setting for the relevant site. In IIS click on site > IIS > Defaul Document

That should solve your problem.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 40416969
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0