Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Master detail query

Posted on 2014-09-10
5
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-01
Hello,

I have two tables: Master and Detail.  

They are joined on a column called master_id

The detail table has an identity column called Id.

I need to write a query that returns all the columns in the master table, plus the columns for the Detail table for the row that has the highest value of Id.  (i.e. the latest row).

Can anyone suggest a general syntax?

To summerize:  A master row plus the detail row that has the highest value of id for any given value of master_id.
0
Comment
Question by:soozh
5 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40314315
Should be something like:
SELECT *
FROM Master M
   INNER JOIN Detail D
        ON M.master_id = D.Id
WHERE M.master_id = (SELECT MAX(master_id) FROM Master)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Ganapathi
ID: 40314332
This query will return the Maximum ID row from Detail table for each matching ID row in Master table
SELECT *
FROM
   Master mstr,
   Detail dtl
WHERE
   mstr.ID = dtl.ID
GROUP BY
   dtl.ID
HAVING
   dtl.ID = MAX(dtl.ID)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:soozh
ID: 40323873
I used:

SELECT *
FROM Master M
   INNER JOIN Detail D
        ON M.master_id = D.Id
WHERE d.id = (SELECT MAX(id) FROM detail)
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 2000 total points
ID: 40324755
soozh, that's should return the same as my suggestion since there's an INNER JOIN ON M.master_id = D.Id but I still recommend you to use Master in the subselect instead of detail because master_id should be the primary key and Master table should also have less records than detail table.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 40336352
SELECT * FROM (SELECT *, Row_Number()Over (Partition by M.master_id order by M.master_id ASC, d.id DESC) RN
FROM Master M
   INNER JOIN Detail D
        ON M.master_id = D.master_id)
A WHERE RN = 1
0