Solved

Run Centos Linux in GUI

Posted on 2014-09-10
16
688 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-01
I am trying to Run Centos in GUI mode.
After doing some research, I found that I need to do some changes in Inittab file.
https://www.centos.org/docs/5/html/5.1/Installation_Guide/ch14s04s02.html

however my Inittab file looks like the one in the screenshot below. how can I change it to boot in Gui mode ?

I have centos release 7.0
Thanks
centos

Apparently even after I changed it , it did not boot to GUI.

ce
I changed it to this and did not boot in Gui
ce
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
16 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Sandy
Sandy earned 222 total points
Comment Utility
do you have KDE/GNOME installed on your system ? if not then runlevel 5 won't work for you.

TY/SA
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 278 total points
Comment Utility
read the first line of that file...

"inittab is no longer used when using systemd"

systemctl set-default graphical.target changes the run level in RHEL/CentOS 7

the documentation you are referring to is for CentOS 5 which does apply there; it doesn't apply here to 7
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
So how do I run Gui in Centos 7.0 ?
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 278 total points
Comment Utility
package install

yum groupinstall "GNOME Desktop" "Graphical Administration Tools"

gui at startup

ln -sf /lib/systemd/system/runlevel5.target /etc/systemd/system/default.target
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Sandy
Sandy earned 222 total points
Comment Utility
Agree with @Seth Simmons

Ty/SA
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
when I run :
yum groupinstall "GNOME Desktop" "Graphical Administration Tools"

I get :
gr
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 278 total points
Comment Utility
looks like you have DNS issue you need to fix first
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
this is a virtual machine on my laptop.
I have VMware workstation installed on my laptop, and have installed Centos 7.0, but I could not run it into GUI mode...
I am not sure what kind of DNS issue, this could be ??
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Sandy
Sandy earned 222 total points
Comment Utility
The last screenshot you posted is showing that when you are trying to install GUI pkgs on your system. It is unable to connect with internet due to name resolution failure so...

1. Check /etc/resolve.conf and correct the dns config.. In case you don't have in-house dns then use 8.8.8.8 and 4.2.2.2 as global dns.

2. Install GUI pkgs

3. modify default runlevel config.

TY/SA
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
There is Resolv.conf file under etc directory, but it is empty.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 278 total points
Comment Utility
try this (replace my-eth1 with the device name):

nmcli con mod my-eth1 ipv4.dns "8.8.8.8 8.8.4.4"
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
I am not sure if I have eth0.
I run ifconfig , I get command not found

well I typed your command above in resolv.conf, assuming I have etho. However I still cannot boot to GUI
res
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
res
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Sandy
Sandy earned 222 total points
Comment Utility
in resolve.conf

nameserver 4.2.2.2
nameserver 8.8.8.8
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 278 total points
Comment Utility
nmcli is a command; the IP addresses are separated by a space "8.8.8.8 8.8.4.4"
haven't worked with RHEL 7 too heavily so not sure if manually editing that file will be overwritten on reboot
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
Thank you Guys...
I will check it later
0