?
Solved

Citrix Receiver error msg pop-up"The server has invalid root certificate, so this may be malicious server. Connection dropped"

Posted on 2014-09-10
4
Medium Priority
?
3,415 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-30
Hello there,

When I replaced Server URL in Citrix Receiver 3.2 replacing the current address (http://) with the legacy URL (Storefront) address (https://), I am getting this error - Citrix Receiver error msg pop-up"The server has invalid root certificate, so this may be malicious server. Connection dropped"

Is this error because of Proxy setting in IE?

How to get rid of this error, please advise.

Thanks and Regards
0
Comment
Question by:goprasad
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
ID: 40314309
Please find attached the screenshot
CitrixReceiver.JPG
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
TunerML earned 668 total points
ID: 40314429
If you are confident that it's the correct server you can try browsing to the address, IE should notify you of an untrusted certificate and give you the option to install, you can also try putting the address into the trusted sites within IE security
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Daniel Borger
Daniel Borger earned 1332 total points
ID: 40329031
did you secure IIS on the storefront server with a Certificate? and bind port 443 to the Cert?
Have you added that site to the trusted sites on the testing computer?  

You should be able to put that URL in a browser and open the config.XML file in a browser. If you get a cert warning you can choose the option to install the Cert and test.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Daniel Borger
Daniel Borger earned 1332 total points
ID: 40329036
0