Solved

2008 R2 Move VM to new partition on same server

Posted on 2014-09-10
10
264 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-16
I have a 08 r2 server running hyper v. I have all of my vms in drive V for instance. I want to now store them on drive X which is my SAN. How do you move these correctly to the new drive. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:valmatic
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Giladn
ID: 40314351
will you still be using drive V  after the move? is not, you can stop all Hyper-V services, copy all drive content (or Hyper V  content) to the same path at drive X and then change the drive letter to V.

In any other case, you can use import/export to move each machine manually:
see here:

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/17b5aedd-851c-42fa-8626-bf070701ad68/move-a-hyper-v-virtual-disk-location?forum=winserverhyperv

Hope this helps,

Gilad
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:valmatic
ID: 40314356
Hi
It will be on the same hyper v server that it is already. I just simply want to move where it is stored on the same server.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Giladn
ID: 40314405
Ok, do you need to move all of drive V content?  will you be using drive V (currently used) after the move?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:valmatic
ID: 40314424
I was going to move like 1 server at a time to test one by one. The way i did with my test VM was shut it down, open the settings, tell it to remove the VHD. Then i flat out deleted the server from hyper v. I moved the VHD to my SAN, and i basically remade a VM in hyper v and pointed it at that VHD. It worked ok except, it lost the IP, i had to re-activate windows. So not sure i want to do that again.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40314466
Since the largest items are the VHD/vhdx 's what I do is shutdown the vm.. move the vhd now in the settings for the VM just change the location of the vhd/vhdx
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:valmatic
ID: 40314481
Thanks David, but i would like to move the entire directory that has the xmls and all that good stuff as well. In case this server fails i have everything i need sitting on the SAN drive.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Rolf Hasselbusch earned 500 total points
ID: 40314515
So you are good to go with a simple Ex- and Import because the import didn't mean Hyper-V will import it in the Default Folders for Machines, Disks, Configs.

Export: Exports all files and settings in to one folder named like the VM
Import: Simply attaches this exported folder

So do an Export, move the generated folder to your SAN and do an Import

More Infos about Ex- and Import: http://itproctology.blogspot.de/2008/05/versatility-of-hyper-v-export-import.html
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:valmatic
ID: 40314530
So once i export it, do i "delete" the old one we will call it from the hyper v manager. Then i would go do an import?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Rolf Hasselbusch
ID: 40314536
That's true!
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:valmatic
ID: 40314641
thanks ill try it out.
0