Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco Wireless LAN Controller

Posted on 2014-09-10
10
Medium Priority
?
887 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-11
What setting can I change on my wireless LAN controller so that all devices always connect to the nearest AP.?
0
Comment
Question by:ciscosupp
10 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Predrag
Predrag earned 400 total points
ID: 40314586
Reduce output power of wirelles signal on AP, that is always recommended that is way to avoid problem with too many hosts are connected to one AP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ciscosupp
ID: 40314619
thanks but there still should be a setting on your WLC
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Son Do
Son Do earned 400 total points
ID: 40315063
Honestly it was likely depend one the client, not the WLC. I think workaround solution for this case as your request is change the lowest Mandatory speed from WLC.
The idea is when client connect to a far AP which signal is low, it can not afford the lowest mandatory speed and can not associate with that AP. Of course it will try another one will stronger signal.

r0ck
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 1200 total points
ID: 40315143
There is no setting to force a client to always connect to the closest AP.  This is usually based on probe responses and/or signal-strength and SNR.

As others say, reduce the cell-size by dropping slower data-rates so that you can't 'see' further-away APs, and ensure that you don't have any problems with co-channel interference (between your APs) or from other devices which could make the closest AP appear to be more noisy (and therefore reduce the SNR) than that of further-away APs.

You 'could' turn on the aggressive load-balancing feature but I really wouldn't recommend using that, and besides it only works if the client actually listens to the AP's instruction to try a different AP.  Anyone you ask will tell you to leave that option well alone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ciscosupp
ID: 40315169
Can I also achieve it via 802.11u operating classes settings.
802.11u.jpg
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 40316344
No, this is for stadium-type deployments and doesn't do the same kind of thing you're after.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ciscosupp
ID: 40316817
See attached basically disable all except for 54mbps
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 1200 total points
ID: 40316875
Nothing attached, but I wouldn't disable that many rates... I usually leave everything below either 18 or 24Mbps disabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ciscosupp
ID: 40316881
know its attached :-)
thanks for info
Data-Rates.jpg
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 1200 total points
ID: 40316935
Ok disable 12Mbps and 18Mbps and set 24Mbps to Mandatory.

Try enabling the RSSI Low Check and lower the threshold to -75dBm.
0