Solved

Adding H.323 Voice Gateway Router to CUCM in preparatoin of Voice PRI activation

Posted on 2014-09-10
5
931 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-22
I am using CUCM 7.1.5 and I have two H.323 voice-gateway routers which are Cisco 1760's. The first router has two VIC2-4FXO cards with 8 analog phone lines plugged into it, and the second router has one VIC2-4FXO card with 2 analog lines plugged into it, which gives me a total of 10 phone lines. We are growing out of 10 phone lines, so I just ordered a voice PRI (T1). I will be activating this circuit next week. I am going to install the PRI on a Cisco 2821 Router, and the 10 analog lines that are plugged into the 1760 routers will be ported over to the PRI, and I will then decommission the 1760's. My question is can I add this Cisco 2821 router to CUCM as a gateway now, even though there is no PRI connected to it at the moment because activation isn't until next week? I want to do everything I can ahead of time to minimize downtime during cut over day. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:denver218
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ken Boone
ID: 40314632
Yes.. you can configure an H.323 gateway at any time.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rlarian earned 250 total points
ID: 40315040
yes. you can add the new H.323 gateway to your current callmanager.
If you want to do some testing:
-create a new route group with the new gateway 1st and the existing gateway 2nd
-create new route list with this route group
-create new route pattern using the new route list (ie exact match to your cell or other test number)
-you should be able to see dial peer and other debugs on the new gateway
-test calls should be successful, failing over to the existing gateway. if it doesn't fail over, check service parameters for the Route Plan and set the stop routing on unallocated and user busy to false.

once your test environment is working, you can add the new gateway to your existing route group as the 2nd gateway.
when the time comes to test your new circuit, just swap the order of the gateways in the route group.

don't forget to clean out all the old once you are fully cut over.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:denver218
ID: 40328688
Hi rlarian, yes, I would like to test.  Now my current route pattern on for the old gateway routers is just 9.@.  When you say to create a route pattern to match to my cell number for testing what would this look like.  would it just be the exact number xxx-xxx-xxxx?
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Ken Boone
Ken Boone earned 250 total points
ID: 40328694
yes i.e.  98887771234
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:denver218
ID: 40336376
Thanks guys, it worked perfect.
0