Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cannot fix large pst file with pop account

Posted on 2014-09-10
5
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-13
hello
i have pop3 account with 22gb pst file now when i try to click on deleted item i dont see nothing he dont open the inbox folder is 2.5gb and send item 1.5gb so what can be the large file?i guess its the deleted but i cannot delete so i run fix to pst but he take a lot of time and in the end he stuck and i cannot fix, any suggest?
0
Comment
Question by:buildingit
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 40314382
You can try compacting this pst prior: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/289987
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rhandels earned 1500 total points
ID: 40314392
And also for reference Microsoft does not support pst files that are larger than 2GB in size, they can be corrupted really easy.

The thing with the PST file is that it is a database file so even if you throw away a multitude of mails from within the PST file the size will still be the same. You indeed have to compact it. This can also be done in Outlook itself ( see info below). But as said, because the file is this large you might corrupt it. I would suggest creating a new PST file and copy information into it until you reach 2GB and then create a new one. Do this until all mails are moved. Even then you might want to try and compact the file.


On the File menu, click Data File Management.
Click to select your Personal Folder, and then click Settings.
On the General tab, click Compact Now.
Click OK, and then click Close.
0
 

Author Comment

by:buildingit
ID: 40315516
but after I create new pst and copy all mail to it what I need to do?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 40315723
Make sure not to let the PST file grow over 2 GB, don;t add any new mails to it to prevent corruption. And normally, as said in my previous post, this would keep all pst files smaller altogether because the "empty" room within the pst file normally isn't freed up without compressing it. So even if all mails are moved from the PST file it will still have it's original size..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:buildingit
ID: 40320746
after the compact the pst I did repair pst and he finish successful
0