Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

spybot immunization - can it affect system BIG time?

Posted on 2014-09-10
4
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-27
on the Win7 machine, the last known update/install was spybot-S&D and it was allowed to immunize the files on the drive. since then the internet activity has been slow.. ISP says they did have some issue too and resolving it. I will give some more days to confirm it was only ISP.. the neighbor who uses the same ISP does not report issues ...

do you have any experience with Spybot immunization- if it can affect browsing?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40314455
spybot immunization adds a bunch of known bad sites to the hosts file .. if you are not browsing to one of these sites (directly or indirectly from a known good site) or you are not infected then it has no effect
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40315207
ok- thanks.

so spybot itself can never be an issue for problems, right?
(would you recommend It more than tham MBAM?)
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 40316385
i never leave one of these installed
i install and run them only when needed  -so a s to avoid unnecessary software on the system
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:viki2000
ID: 40322482
I use Spybot Search and Destroy since many years.
I scan and update it only sometimes, maybe each 2 weeks or each 2 months or whenever I consider I need a scan.
I never had speed problems due to Spybot. It is installed, the immunization is applied and that's all.
I test internet speed using http://www.speedtest.net
Then about th feeling of browsing, page loading, for me makes no difference when is installed or not.
I use Win7 and Win8 64bits. One PC has 8GB and another 16GB RAM. Both are i5, one double processor and another quad.
Maybe your PC configuration and operational system makes a difference, but i do not think so, because in the past I had PCs not so powerful and was still OK with Spybot.
Try to uninstall Sypbot, test the internet , then to install again and see the difference directly on your PC.
0