Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

interacting with web form

Posted on 2014-09-10
4
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-09
Hi, I'm using delphi and I would like to open a web page, fill a field and press submit automatically without the user intervention.

For example, I could call google, fille the search field and press search button and then I would read the results with my program, all this without the user seeing his web application open.    I'm usually using GetInetFile to perform this kind of thing but I don't know how to interact with the web form.
0
Comment
Question by:Buropro-Citation
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Sinisa Vuk earned 2000 total points
ID: 40315218
Most popular way is to use TWebBrowser which is IE behind. Here, on EE there are few questions/answers already:
Q_24019589, Q_23201411, Q_23128532
http://www.swissdelphicenter.ch/torry/showcode.php?id=262

if you stuck somewhere... we are here.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Sinisa Vuk
ID: 40315279
...addition - you must wait until page is loaded - then you need to fill form. Waiting is described here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Pascal/Delphi/Q_28040513.html
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 40598232
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 500 points for Sinisa Vuk's comment #a40315218

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0