Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
SolvedPrivate

Creating SSIS packages in VS2010 for SQL Server 2008r2

Posted on 2014-09-10
4
Medium Priority
?
59 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-11
Hi,

I just want to create new packages in VS2010(that's what was deployed with my machine). However, I dodn't see the option to add an SSIS Integration pacakge. I see alot of database options, but no way to add an SSIS package.

Is this even possible ?
0
Comment
Question by:Auerelio Vasquez
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Shaun Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 40314473
Though the SQL Server client tools use the Visual Studio IDE, the Project/Solution type is only available if you install the SQL Server tools found in the SQL Server installer for your version (2008). The good news is that you can use any flavor of the SQL Server installer to get the SQL Server client tools. For SQL Server 2008, it uses the Visual Studio 2008 IDE, which can be installed separately from the 2010 version. You may, however, have to install the 2008 version prior to the 2010 version.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Auerelio Vasquez
ID: 40314486
So, since they have already installed VS2010, do i have to have it uninstalled ? Then start over? it seemed like the version of SQL Server they installed didn't include BIDS. IS that not standard ?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Shaun Kline
ID: 40315385
I do not know for sure if they need to uninstall 2010. BIDS is a separate option in the installer.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 40315473
Not sure about 2010, but the separate download for the Visual Studio 2012 BI tools is here.

Good luck.
0