?
Solved

esxi host with warning

Posted on 2014-09-10
2
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-10
Hi Experts,

I have 3 hosts in my vSphere HA cluster.
Just one host has a warning, see the pic.

Config Issues Logs
How clear this or get rid of it ?
Because this host has no local storage.
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
2 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40314483
It's recommended to set a datastore for logging

see my EE Article which will guide you....

Part 11: HOW TO: Suppress Configuration Issues System logs on host are stored on non-persistent storage
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Wilder_Admin
Wilder_Admin earned 1000 total points
ID: 40314484
In vSphere Client, select the host in the inventory panel.
Click the Configuration tab, then click Advanced Settings under Software.
Ensure that Syslog.global.logDir points to a persistent location.
The directory should be specified as [datastorename] path_to_file where the path is relative to the datastore. For example, [datastore1] /systemlogs.

If the Syslog.global.logDir field is empty or explicitly points to a scratch partition, make sure that the field ScratchConfig.CurrentScratchLocation shows a location on persistent storage.
0