Solved

Changed distribution list not able to receive email

Posted on 2014-09-10
3
133 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-15
I have an Exchange Universal distribution group that was deleted and recreated.  The Exchange address book seems to be holding on to the old group.  The groups was recreated exactly the same as it was but when internal users email to that group messages are rejected. If the email address is typed in manually the message goes thru successfully.
0
Comment
Question by:PPItadmins
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Coralon
ID: 40316142
That is probably the outlook name cache.  
For a quick test, have them pick the group name out of the address book and *not* type it in.  Chances are it will work.

Assuming it does, there are some things that can be done, and some things to watch out for.
If they have Outlook 2003/2007 (or older), you can delete any *.nk2 files in their profiles (or there is software to edit these files).  Then they will begin building new ones automatically.

With newer versions, I'm not sure how you would reset that from an administrative point of view, but the users can manually eliminate those entries by typing in the name, and when it appears on the screen, use the down arrow until it is highlighted, and hit the delete key.  Then the next time they type it in, it will be cached.

Now -- one important fact.. they cannot reply to any of the old emails from that group.

Coralon
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 500 total points
ID: 40316734
Hello,

Read my article here - http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_9650-NDRs-and-the-legacyExchangeDN.html

It will explain how you can add an X500 address to the distribution group, which matches the legacyExchanDN of the old group. This will allow mail to reach the new group when users reply to old emails or their autocomplete still have the old group.

-JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:PPItadmins
ID: 40323857
Thank you both, i will try both options and hopefully get rid off all unnecessary legacy data
0

Join & Write a Comment

Local Continuous Replication is a cost effective and quick way of backing up Exchange server data. The following article describes the steps required to configure Local Continuous Replication. Also, the article tells you how to restore from a backup…
Possible fixes for Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 updating problem. Solutions mentioned are from Microsoft themselves. I started a case with them from our Microsoft Silver Partner option to open a case and get direct support from Microsoft. If s…
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application to properly change the service account username and\or password in situation where it may be necessary or where the password has been inadvertently change…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now