?
Solved

Trackdown website bottleneck

Posted on 2014-09-10
3
Medium Priority
?
121 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-24
We've rolled out a new website.  Previous server had older website.  The new website has had performance issues, slowness etc.  Although it seems this is an issue with the new code I want to rule out any other possible issues.  

Current Internet line is 100 down / 11 up.  The Webserver is connected directly to a Sonicwall NSA 3500 on a 1000 Mbps full-duplex link.  

The Webserver is a physical server - ProLiant DL380p Gen8.  2 Xeon E5-2640 @ 2.5 GHz, 32 GB RAM, Smart Array P420i, Windows 2008 Std.,  2 1GB network cards teamed, 2 other unused.

Webserver is Apache.

I need to prove the server and connection it not the issue.  What is the best way to do that.
0
Comment
Question by:dmwynne
3 Comments
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 40316551
By monitoring network counters with e.g MRTG?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
gr8gonzo earned 1000 total points
ID: 40317063
What kind of code are you running? Is it connecting to a database? If so, what kind of database and is the database on the same server?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Closing Comment

by:dmwynne
ID: 40341686
It was a running a DB on the same server.
0