Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DNS entry question

Posted on 2014-09-10
3
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-09
Can someone explain to me the following DNS entry:

enews.member.sy.com. IN CNAME customers.esp1.co media.member.sy.com. IN CNAME media.esp1.co bounce.member.sy.com. IN MX 10 bounce.esp1.co bounce.member.sy.com. IN TXT “v=spf1 include:esp1.co -all”

key1._domainkey.member.sy.com IN TXT "k=rsa; p=MIGfMA0GCSqGSIb3DQEBAQUAA4GNADCBiQKBgQCq4YJpb88e"
0
Comment
Question by:llarava
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Ugo Mena earned 1000 total points
ID: 40314823
Where did this come from? Reason for asking is the following is not just one DNS entry, but appears to be many, DNS records for the esp1.co and sy.com domains, however, the format in which these records appear is not correct.

A CNAME record is basically an alias for one domain to resolve to another domain. The proper way to enter these records is to enter the specific domain Name, the Type of record and the specific Value within your DNS server.

In any case, the information can be explained as follows:

IN CNAME customers.esp1.co media.member.sy.com.   ----means that customers.esp1.co is an alias to media.member.sy.co

IN CNAME media.esp1.co bounce.member.sy.com.   ----means that media.esp1.co is an alias to bounce.member.sy.com

IN MX 10 bounce.esp1.co bounce.member.sy.com.   ---- this does not seem correct but would indicate that bounce.esp1.co is the Mail Exchange record on file for enews.member.sy.com

IN TXT “v=spf1 include:esp1.co -all” ----this is the SPF record for sy.com, indicating that esp1.co should be allowed to send, with a soft fail on any email that does not pass this check.

key1._domainkey.member.sy.com IN TXT "k=rsa; p=MIGfMA0GCSqGSIb3DQEBAQUAA4GNADCBiQKBgQCq4YJpb88e" is the email domain key for sy.com domain
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:netcmh
netcmh earned 1000 total points
ID: 40314828
enews.member.sy.com. IN CNAME customers.esp1.co 
media.member.sy.com. IN CNAME media.esp1.co 
bounce.member.sy.com. IN MX 10 bounce.esp1.co 
bounce.member.sy.com. IN TXT “v=spf1 include:esp1.co -all” 
key1._domainkey.member.sy.com IN TXT "k=rsa; p=MIGfMA0GCSqGSIb3DQEBAQUAA4GNADCBiQKBgQCq4YJpb88e" 

Open in new window


CNAME or "Canonical Name" Record is used to define an alias hostname
This defines enews.member.sy.com as an alias for the host customers.esp1.co
This defines media.member.sy.com as an alias for the host media.esp1.co

MX Record or Mail Exchange Record maps a domain name to a list of mail exchange servers for that domain.
bounce.member.sy.com will receive emails on behalf of bounce.esp1.co

TXT Record allows an administrator to insert arbitrary text into a DNS record. eg. Sender Policy Framework and DomainKeys specifications.
https://adminconsole.wiki.zoho.com/domains/SPF-Record.html
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 40370423
Thanks for the grade. Good luck.
0