?
Solved

Datastore will not increase in vsphere client

Posted on 2014-09-10
13
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-07
I am trying to increase the datastore for our exchange server but it is not allowing me to do so.

I went into the Netapp OnCommand System Manager and increased the Volume size then the LUN size. When I go to Vsphere client the size increase shows up under devices  but when i go to actually increase the datastore by going to the host, clicking configuration, then storage, right clicking on the datastore and going to properties, then clicking increase. Nothing is showing up under the extent device. You can see it before you go to increase. (image attached)

Idk im lost

Josefah
datastore.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Josef Al-Chacar
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40314597
When you click increase is there any LUN shown ?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 40314663
Nothing is showing up. That's what's weird.

I attached a screenshot. I have rescanned all a few times and still nothing.

Thanks
Josefah
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 40314744
It seems like when i change a lun size it shows up under devices but datastores isn't updating properly.  I just changed another LUN from 6 to 5 tb. It says that i still have a 6 tb datastore but instead of only having 300 gb used it has 1.3 tb used. It's kind of strange
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40325732
You need to rescan storage in vsphere and then resize vmfs...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 40325858
Will resizing the VMFS cause any issues?
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 40325991
No, it's plug and play.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 40327731
When i click on increase to resize the VMFS the extent device is not showing up. It shows up in the datastore options but not when i click increase. It's just blank
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40327747
Rescan and refresh after 5min  - space should be available immediately
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 40327750
I've done this multiple times. It's still blank.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40327824
Uff ufff, maybe andy knows better, i have never seen it like that....
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 40327876
Yeah that's what I'm saying. It's usually a simple process. I couldn't find it with the all knowing google either.
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 40328129
Do you have access to the console or remote via SSH ?

so you can run some commands ?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 40428708
It started working when i clicked on increase
0