Solved

Juniper SSG20 Not Routing SIP Traffic To Failover Interface

Posted on 2014-09-10
3
458 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-10
We have an SSG20 with 2 ADSL connections on separate interfaces in the untrusted zone on physical ports 0/0 and 0/1. We have set up interface failover using the track ip monitor on the primary interface so that if the primary line / interface goes down it switches to backup. We have a default route setup for each WAN connection, the primary has a lower preference value so that when it is active all the traffic is routed via this interface.

The failover works perfectly for web traffic and our VPNs but does not switch the SIP traffic and subsequently the VOIP phones go offline. The only way we can get the phones up and running on the backup connection is to reboot the SSG.

We have disabled SIP ALG on the Juniper and have 2 outbound policies to allow SIP (ports 5060 - 5069) and RTP (ports 10000 - 20000)

Any ideas on how to get the VOIP phones to successfully failover to the backup line without having to reboot the Juniper?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:H_C_S
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sanga Collins
ID: 40314715
I have this same problem. What is happening is the VOIP phones are registered to an external provider over one public IP. When that interface goes down I have to power cycle the phone so it can reregister with the SIP provider using the new public IP.

I also have source based NAT enabled on the outbound policy for my VOIP phones in addition to allowing the specific ports
0
 

Author Comment

by:H_C_S
ID: 40315137
Power cycling the phone doesn't make any difference with our setup, we have to power cycle the Juniper to get the phones to automatically re-register whether they are on the primary or failover interface. We have no such problem with the other traffic, http, ftp etc
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 500 total points
ID: 40315206
Seems as if the SIP sessions are not timed out / invalidated, which is strange if the interface goes down.
In CLI you can try if   clear session dst-ip ...   (or whatever identifies the sessions) helps after failover. You should also check the physical and logical up status with   get interface eth0/0   (etc.).
0