?
Solved

formual request

Posted on 2014-09-10
4
Medium Priority
?
92 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-14
I need to write a sumif formula, I attempted as you will see in the attachment highlighted in green.  didn't work, can you help.
Formula-II.xls
0
Comment
Question by:Pete Edwards
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 40316317
Hi,

What do you intend to sum?

Regards
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Glenn Ray
Glenn Ray earned 1000 total points
ID: 40317691
It appears that you are trying to use the SUMIF function using three-dimensional referencing like so:
=SUMIF(Jan:Jul!B2:B100,B1,Jan:Jul!F2:F100)

Unfortunately, you can't use 3D referencing with the SUMIF function.

{Posted too quick!}

There are a couple of possible workarounds.  One might be to insert a SUMIF on each monthly sheet, then use 3D referencing to get those values.  However, I suspect that your master sheet - RF_OtherL - will have several rows of values in column B that you want totals for in column I, so this won't work.

The alternative (found here on YouTube) would be to create a SUMPRODUCT of INDIRECT references to the sheets.  

One would need an array of all the sheet names to make this work, say in column L (ex., L1 = "Jan", L2 = "Feb", and so on).  Then you can use this function:
=SUMPRODUCT(SUMIF(INDIRECT("'"&$L$1:$L$6&"'!$B$2:$B$100"),B1,INDIRECT("'"&$L$1:$L$6&"'!$F$2:$F$100")))

Example file attached.

Regards,
-Glenn
EE-Formula-II.xls
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40318640
Hi,

If you want to keep it in the formula you could create the Month array within

=SUMPRODUCT(SUMIF(INDIRECT("'"&{"Jan","Feb","Mar","Apr","May","Jun","Jul","Aug","Sep","Oct","Nov","DEC"}&"'!$B$2:$B$100"),B3,INDIRECT("'"&{"Jan","Feb","Mar","Apr","May","Jun","Jul","Aug","Sep","Oct","Nov","DEC"}&"'!$F$2:$F$100")))
see cell I4

or create a named range with this data

={"Jan","Feb","Mar","Apr","May","Jun","Jul","Aug","Sep","Oct","Nov","DEC"}

=SUMPRODUCT(SUMIF(INDIRECT("'"&Months&"'!$B$2:$B$100"),B3,INDIRECT("'"&Months&"'!$F$2:$F$100")))
see cell I3


Regards
EE-Formula-III.xls
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Pete Edwards
ID: 40321965
Thanks.  I've been out of office, apologize for the late solution acceptance.

Good job, both will suffice my needs.

Take care
0