Solved

VMWare Player - Windows Server not activated anymore

Posted on 2014-09-10
4
304 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-11
I have a physical Windows 2008R2 server in production that hosts some software that is in need of an upgrade.  I wanted to test an upgrade in a virtual environment, so I used VMware Converter to create a virtual machine from the physical machine.  I moved the vmx and vmdk files to my workstation and then attached them as a virtual machine using VMware Player 6.  I set the virtual machine to be in host-only mode for networking because I obviously didn't want it visible on the network since it was a copy of the physical production server.

The machine booted fine but now it wants to reactivate because of the hardware changes.  I cannot activate because it is in host only mode.  Am I stuck?  That would be unfortunate because all I wanted to do is test on a virtual machine first and then repeat it in production.  It isn't like this VM will be used for anything else.
0
Comment
Question by:Steve Bantz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Is you Windows license OEM ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steve Bantz
Comment Utility
Unfortunately, on this particular server it is.  The rest of mine are open license.  Is this reactivation not an issue at all with open license?
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:asavener
asavener earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
With an open license, you can re-enter the license code, and get an activation code over the phone.
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
This is the issue, when you P2V/V2V an OEM license it requires re-activation.

Sometimes, it will reactivate sometimes it will not, BUT depending on which country you are in, Ring Microsoft Activation and they will re-activate.

otherwise you will need a retail or volume license....
0